| |
A A A

Honor Award (Renamed – Wayne Osness Honor Award in 2003)

2016 John H. Oppliger
2015 Julia Spresser, Claudia Welch
2014 Brenda Sharp, Karla Stenzel
2013 Kathy Kochersperger
2012 Rob Hefley, Rick Pappas
2011 Wendy Scholten
2010 Mary Lou Anderson
2009 Joyce Ellis
2008 Rhonda Holt, Jannelle Robins-Gaede
2007 Michelle DiLisio
2006 Sandy Meneley, Jane Hennes
2005 Sally Burgess, Julia Marsh
2004 Kathy Ermler, Meggin DeMoss
2003 John Zody
2002 Vickie Deines
2001 Wayne Donaldson
2000 Joella Mehrhof, Doug Munsell
1999 Betty Lavery
1998 Scott Gorman
1997 Bobbie Harris
1996 Vicki Worrell
1995 Glen Lojka
1994 Susan Miller
1993 Don Fuertges
1992 Darrel Lang
1988 Suzi Cammon-Lauer
1987 Garry Patterson
1986 Fred Thibault
1985 Mark Pankau
1984 Carolyn Sias, Jamie Hofmeier, Verneda Edwards
1983 Mark Giese
1982 Sue Bair
1981 Virginia Bevan
1980 Doris Coppock
1979 Ruth Sevy, Margaret Hawk
1978 Marlene Mawson, Whitey Alpers
1977 Dorothy Martin
1976 Miriam “Mickey” Poole
1975 Yvonne Slingerland, Bill Kincaid
1974 David Zook, LeRoyce Maddux, Fred Kohl
1973 Robert Holmer, Pauline Green
1972 Evelyn Triplett, Carol Smith, Stan Lauer, Bob Hower
1971 Laura Tucker, Marie Stockebrand, Mary Estes, Wanda Ecker
1970 Wayne Osness, Jeanette Malone, Rose Lamb, Evalyn Gendel
1969 Joe Thornton, Janet Nuzman, Helen Mesenger, Carl Haney, Edward Greenwood
1968 Marge Stone, Emma Ann Palmer
1967 Mary Halbower, Jeanne Galley
1966 Rosella Towson, C.L. “Tuffy” Kellogg
1965 Gladys Taggert
1964 Veryle Snyder, Helen Hocker, George Hawks
1963 Ruby Munzer, Quentin Graves
1962 June Morell, Kathyrn McKinney, Donald Henry
1960 T.M. “Mickey” Evans
1959 Katherine Geyer
1958 Joie Stapleton, Henry Shenk, Roy Groe, Helen Fosmire
1957 Ann Theilen, Reginald Stram, Walter Ray, Ed Elbel
1956 Ruth Hoover, Orlis Cox, Helen Barnett
1955 Ardis Hill, L. R. Perry, Eva Lyman
1954 Hazel Cave, Sue Unruh, Strong Hinman, Merle Henre
1953 Edna McCullough
1952 L.P. Dittemore, L.P. Washburn

Service Award (Renamed Vicki J. Worrell Service Award in 2004)

2016 Kim Morrissey
2015 Michelle R. Grimes
2014 Rick Pappas
2013 Michelle Dilisio
2012 Charles Killingsworth, Claudia Welch
2011 Jodie Leiss
2010 Janice Jewett, Brenda Sharp
2009 Karla Stenzel
2008 Joella Mehrhof
2007 John Zody
2006 Wendy Scholten, Darrel Lang
2005 Meggin DeMoss, Rhonda Holt
2004 Joan Brewer, Scott Gorman
2003 Jannelle Robins-Gaede
2002 Julia Marsh
2001 Jim Brown
2000 Sandy Bauchmoyer, Glynis Nixon
1999 John Oppliger
1997 Glen Lojka
1996 Betty Lavery
1995 Kathy Ermler
1994 Doug Munsell
1992 Richard Woodson, Betty Pendergast
1986 Suzi Lauer, Susan Miller
1985 Vicki Worrell
1984 Linda Brandenburg
1982 Cramer Reed, Mickey Poole
1981 Charles Corbin
1980 Helen Hocker, Bernie Taylor, Wayne McConnell
1977 Gordon Gray
1976 Alfred Ortolani
1975 Prentice Gudgen, Frank Anneberg

Ermler Technology Award

2016 April Baugh
2015 Michael Butler
2014 Darryl Wall
2013 Mike Leiker
2012 Lori Heger
2011 Kathy Ermler

Elementary School Physical Education Teacher of the Year

2016 Marlys Gwaltney
2015 Beau Bragg
2014 Shelbi Winter
2013 Shelly Hoffman
2012 Cindy Rabinowitz
2011 Jannelle Robins-Gaede
2009 Kim Morrissey
2008 Patty Weber
2007 Kathy Wagner (National Recipient)
2006 Sue Stinson
2004 Susan Oldfather
2003 Rick Pappas
2002 Joan Bolt
2001 Bethel Stout
2000 Jane Hennes
1999 Rhonda Holt (National Recipient)
1998 Denise Andrews
1997 Jill Cundiff
1996 Deon Hall
1995 Meggin DeMoss
1994 Judy Heimer
1993 Vicki Worrell (National Recipient)
1992 Jeanne Rucker
1991 Bob Jackson
1990 Jamie Hofmeier
1989 Sandy Meneley
1988 Anita Nichols
1986 Linda Brandenburg

Middle School Physical Education Teacher of the Year

2016 Megan Leaming
2015 Karl Ely
2014 Brandon Wolff
2013 Diane Wyatt - (National Recipient)
2012 Catherine Arellano
2011 Jason Busche
2010 Debbie Funke
2009 Diane Aaron
2008 Carri Flores
2006 Lori Heger
2004 Aneta Webster
2003 Thomas Rhodes
2001 Joyce Irwin
2000 Joyce Ellis
1999 Brad Haas
1998 Ramie Allison
1997 Sandy Meneley
1996 Harold Spillman

High School Physical Education Teacher of the Year

2014 Amy Sommers
2012 Travis Rogers
2011 Connie Ronnebaum
2008 Becky Winter - (National Recipient)
2007 Candee Stuchlik-Thode
2006 Katie Bacon
2004 Claudia Welch
2003 Merri Copeland
2002 Jane Schneider
2001 Leanna Beal
2000 Brenda Soldani
1999 Cindy Friesen
1998 Jean Drennen
1997 Karen Pickert
1996 Norma Hodges
1995 Michelle DiLisio
1994 Deborah Newkirk
1991 Vickie Deines
1990 Robert Groszek
1988 Doug Moeckel
1986 Bobbie Harris
1985 Donna Fleischacker
1984 Whitey Alpers

Adapted Physical Education Teacher of the Year

2016 Sarah Jo Heath
2011 Margery Thompson
2010 Suzy Cody
2009 Brenda Bowman
2007 Wendy Trail
2006 Kathy Lysell
2004 Cindy Combs (National Recipient)
2003 Kathy Kochersperger
2002 Carolyn Oborny
2001 Anne Abbott
2000 David Weldon
1999 Sandy Brundgardt
1998 Gary Taylor

School Health Education Teacher of the Year Award

2013 Diane Titterington
2009 Amy Townsend
2004 Kelly Cook
2003 Jennifer Thomas
2002 Shawna Smith
2001 Steve Sedbrook
2000 Jannelle Robins-Gaede
1999 Roy Wohl
1998 Joan Stear
1997 Donna Allen

Health Agency Award

1999 Darrel Lang

Recreation Professional of the Year Award

2015 Laura Covert
2013 Scott Gorman
2012 Bill Stobart
2011 Damon Leiss
2006 Lynn Maska
2005 Dan Ferguson
2004 Janice Jewett
2003 Clinton Longacre
2002 Joel Garavaglia-Maiorano
2001 Chuck Killingsworth
2000 Ron Haag
1999 Glen Lojka

Dance Education Teacher of the Year Award

2008 Joan Bolt, Julia Spresser
2004 Alice Curry-Johnson
2000 Sally Burgess
1998 Joella Mehrhof

Young Professional of the Year Award

2016 Tim Coltrain
2015 Nathan Burgess
2014 Elyse Espinoza
2013 Ernesto Alcantara
2012 Aaron Davidson
2011 Jessica Stewart
2010 Andrew Cherry
2009 Jason Busche
2008 Matt Holopirek
2007 Andy Battenfield
2006 David Moore
2005 Jessica Martinez
2004 Jodie Leiss
2003 Brenda Sharp
2002 Fonda Strickland
2001 Mark Dix
2000 Hope Tjaden
1999 Kim Presley
1998 Michelle Kuhns
1997 Joan Brewer
1996 Steve Sedbrook
1995 Dick Carty
1992 Mark Craig
1991 Debbie Newkirk, Julie Brogan
1990 Trace Stark
1989 Patty Konzem
1988 Kristi Divinski
1986 Scott Currier
1985 Kaycee Gilmore

NAGWS Pathfinder Award (discontinued in 2012)

2012 Barbara Broyles Hunt
2011 Merri Copeland
2009 JoAnne Thaw
2008 Norma Hodges
2007 Claudia Welch
2006 Michelle DiLisio
2005 Dolores Oliva
2004 Doris Coppock
2003 Kathy Ermler
2002 Marjorie Stone
2001 Joan Lundstrum Wells
2000 Ethel Rugg
1999 Caroline Howard
1998 Ruby Munzer
1997 Jeanne Galley
1996 Mary Virginia Bevan
1994 Jan Nuzman

Jump Rope for Heart Coordinator of the Year

2016 Ursula Kissinger
2015 Chris Stoneberger
2014 Amanda Day
2013 Jim Brown
2012 Marlys Gwaltney
2011 Larry Stockebrand
2010 Charlie Luman
2009 Brenda Sharp
2008 Carla Thurman
2007 Don Funke
2006 Kari Jones
2005 Julie Webb
2000 Kathy Wagner

Hoops for Heart Coordinator of the Year

2015 Mitch Harris
2014 Stephanie Mouse
2013 Lori Oestreisher
2011 Peter Blanton
2010 Sara Conner
2009 Crystal McDaniel
2008 Jason Ney
2007 Cindy Freisen
2006 Brent Cain
2005 Cathy Fooshay

Jump Rope for Heart/Hoops for Heart Combined Event Coordinator of the Year

2016 Nathan Burgess
2015 Jody Miller
2013 Melanie Tolar
2012 Susan Oldfather

Undergraduate Student Awards

2016 Ashley Foss - Wichita State University - KAHPERD Undergraduate Major of the Year  New this year
2015 Cristy Flippin - Emporia State University - teaching
2015 Paige Lundsford - Fort Hays State University - sport and recreation
2015 Tera Ingalsbe - Fort Hays State University - teaching
2015 Alicia Hines - Friends University - health and physical education
2015 Jamie Dowsett - Friends University - teaching
2015 Ashlely Robinson - University of Kansas - health
2015 Lauren Wismer - University of Kansas - teaching
2015 Amber Davish - Pittsburg State University - recreation
2015 Heath Wilson - Pittsburg State University - teaching
2015 Riley Price - Washburn University - teaching
2015 Denise Swanson - Wichita State University - teaching

Graduate Student of the Year Awards

2016 Daphne Mertens - Emporia State University - teaching
2016 Kylie Brown - Pittsburg State University - research
2015 Christina Aiello - Pittsburg State University - teaching
2015 Lauren Easton - University of Kansas - research

Administrator of the Year

2016 Dr. Kathleen A. Patterson - College Hill Elementary (Wichita), Rod Garman - Seaman USD 345 (Topeka)
2015 Gillian Macias - Maize South Middle (Maize), Sean Hollas - Goddard Academy (Goddard)
2014 Kim Mitchell - Bonner Springs Elementary (Bonner Springs), Amanda Kingrey - Caldwell Elementary    (Wichita), Jay Douglas - Oak Grove Elementary, Linda Crosthwait - Oxford Middle, Kimberly Sherfield - Spaght Science & Communications Magnet (Wichita), Cara Ledy - Wichita South High School
2013 Joe Handlos
2012 Larry Perlman – Irving Elementary (Wichita), Corey Roy – Eisenhower Elementary (Norton), Debbie Tann – Quail Run Elementary (Lawrence)
2011 Jennifer Bright – Community Elementary (Coffeyville), Keith Custer – Anthony/Harper School District (Anthony), Pam Stead – Enterprise Elementary (Wichita)
2010 Jim Burkhart – Goddard Academy (Goddard), Cindy Chrisman – Washington Elementary (Wichita), Becky O’Hearn - Wichita Collegiate School (Wichita), Robert Reed – Anthony Elementary (Anthony), Shawn Springer – Price Elementary (Wichita), Kathy Stybr – College Hill Elementary (Wichita),
2009 Diane Nickelson, Clearwater East and West, Tammie George, Tonganoxie
2008 Janet Jump, Dodge Literacy Magnet, Wichita
2008 Earl Martin, Director of Elem. Education, Olathe District Schools
2008 Brad Miner, Royster Middle School, Chanute
2007 Sierra Jackson – Fort Riley
2006 Pam Klos – Lawrence Elementary, Wichita
2006 Keith Wilson – Curtis Middle School, Wichita
2004 Shawn Springer – McLean Science/Tech Magnet Elementary, Wichita
2004 Ron Vinduska – Seaman High School, Topeka
2003 Dale Koerner – St. Mary’s Elementary, Ellis
2003 Ron Ronnau – Trueblood Elementary, Conway Springs
2002 Winston Brooks, Mark Evans and Janet Eubank, Wichita Public Schools
2001 Duane Adams – Ruppenthal Middles School, Russel
2001 Debra Edwards – St. George Elementary
2001 Rose Kane – Shallow Water School, Scott City
2001 Dr. J. Karen Ray – Washburn University, Topeka
2000 Mason Enterline – Caldwell Elementary, Wichita
2000 Keith Pauley – Clearwater Middle School, Clearwater
2000 Dr. Tes Mehring, Emporia State University
2000 Dr. Robert Ratzlaff, Vice President of Academic Affairs
1999 Dan Dryer
1998 Dennis Burke – Riverton District
1998 Steve Frazell – Stilwell Elementary

Model School Award (Renamed Gold and Silver in 2013)

2017 Maurica Gilliland and Heidi Waterkotte - Oak Grove Elementary (Gold)
2016 Todd Junker and Karl Ely - Christa McAuliffe Academy (Gold)
2016 Marlys Gwaltney - Bentley Primary School (Gold)
2015 Jeff Arellano and Monica Monroe - Gardiner Elementary (Gold) 
2015 Cindy Johnson - Pleasant Valley Elementary (Gold)
2014 Andrew Cherry & Vicki Mester - Irving Elementary (Gold)
2014 Brian Arasmith & David Hinton - Isley Elementary (Gold)
2013 Claudia Welch & Abbie Carlson – Seaman High School (model)
2013 Jo Flowers – Avondale West Elementary (model)
2013 Glenda Jones – Wheatland Elementary (model)
2013 Jessica Weil – Wannamaker Elementary (model)
2012 Michelle Lawson – Highlands Elementary, Shawnee Mission (model)
2012 Karen Pounds – Scott Community High, Scott City (model)
2011 Beau Eden & Carla Thurman – Community Elementary, Coffeyville (model)
2011 Blake Taylor & Brian AraSmith – Lawrence Elementary, Wichita (model)
2010 Corrin Weaver – Edwardsville Elementary, Edwardsville (model)
2010 Catherine Arellano & Tom Rhodes – Coleman Middle, Wichita (model)
2010 Shelly Hoffman & Debbie O’Dell – Franklin Elementary, Wichita (model)
2009 Jeremy Goebel & Ursala Kissinger – Tonganoxie Elementary, Tonganoxie (model)
2009 Jason Busche – Anthony Elementary, Anthony (merit)
2008 Cindy Johnson & Kim Morrisey – Dodge Literacy Magnet Elementary, Wichita (model)
2007 Deanna Owens – Lincoln Central Elementary, Cherryvale (merit)
2006 Diane Wyatt & Bill Christner – Abilene Middle, Abilene (merit)
2006 Mary Lou Anderson – Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary, Ft. Leavenworth (model)
2006 Beau Bragg – Bonner Springs Elementary, Bonner Springs (model)
2003 Brenda Sharp – Cunningham Elementary, Cunningham (merit)
2003 Jane Hennes – Pleasant Hill Elementary, Topeka (model)
2003 Sue Stinson – Apache Elementary, Shawnee Mission (merit)
2002 Vickie Deines – Hoxie High School, Hoxie (model)
2000 Wendy Scholten – Ridgeview Elementary, Olathe (merit)
2000 Meggin DeMoss – Rose Hill Elementary, Rose Hill (merit)
1998 Jane Ziegler – Rushton Elementary, Shawnee Mission (merit)
1998 Denise Andrews – Oakhill Elementary, Blue Valley (merit)
1998 Jeannene Muci – Graber Elementary, Hutchinson (merit)
1998 Shelly Hoffman – Franklin Elementary, Wichita (merit)
1998 Jeanne Rucker – Washington Elementary, Hays (model)
1998 Cindy Friesen – St. John-Hudson, St. John (model)
1998 James Brown – Mary Herbert Elementary, Emporia (model)
1998 Jannelle Robins-Gaede & Martin Cook – Holcomb Elementary, Holcomb (model)
1998 Tracy Shanahan – Crestview Elementary, Shawnee Mission (model)
1998 Kathy Limkemann – Pleasant Ridge Elementary, Olathe (merit)
1998 Betty Lavery – Stilwell Elementary, Blue Valley (merit)
1996 Meggin DeMoss – Seltzer Elementary, Wichita (model)
1993 Judy Heimer – Pleasant Hill Elementary, Topeks (model)

4254 N. Sweet Bay | Wichita, KS 67226  | 316.634.3928